Wednesday, January 9, 2008

feelin kinda down rite now...

Im not gettin nowhere really... My track machine is busted. Random joints? Dont know if/when its comin out. Im pretty tired of the monetary not balancing out with the talent...Just kinda played out rite now. Never been the most optimistic person. I know Im good at what I do...must not be good enuff tho. I must either be doin sumthin wrong or not doin the rite things to make stuff happen. I know im not wack. Its strange that I send beats out to artist and dont really get the response back like i think Im gonna get. People always have opinions on what I should do. Its a good thing I have this part time job 2 make a little money.(key word:LITTLE) Imma call protech 2moro n see if anything can be done with this board... RBI came thru to finish the cuts for the THIRD time and that joint froze up AGAIN...I notice theres alot of people that dont like my "style" of "music". I get aloooooot of hate. I was just tellin LMNO not 2 pay attention to the haters... Im not tryin 2 start the new year off like this. Im probably not gonna post up on here to much for a while. I feel like I shouldnt be on the computer so much...maybe then I can get sum other things in my life 2gether....

Tuesday, January 8, 2008

stonesthrow...my bad...

Greetings & Happy New Year to you Kev. It's rather unfortunate to go on our message board this morning to find comments from our Fans talking trash about us not paying you for a beat per your blog post.
http://www.stonesthrow.com/messageboard/index.php?showtopic=
6807

Please note this Wildchild album (Jack of All Trades) you are referring to and did a beat for has nothing to do with Stones Throw. Fat Beats is the label and distributor that released this as Wildchild hasn't been on the
roster in years. In the future, please make sure you have the facts straight before posting sensitive information like this which can have a serious backlash amongst our fans. We strive ourselves on our relationship with our artists which is why folks like Dilla & Madlib were so inclined to work with us. We are probably one of the only labels in the industry that does more for our artists and goes above & beyond the call of duty, esp. w/ our deals which are a straight 50/50 profit split which is unheard of in the record
industry. So it's quite disheartening to see posts like this and have our fans react accordingly. I welcome your feedback.

Regards,
Jamie

Sunday, January 6, 2008

the vent...



doin joints 4 people and not gettin paid(even after the album drops)...

This has happened 2 me on too much of a regular basis. Maybe its my fault. I guess it is my fault if im not the 1 gettin paid huh? dont mean to put cats on blast but the the remix on wildchilds album? Yep... u guessed it. havent seen a check yet. Thats not the only project that there has been no payment 4...hit em off with that joint(tracked out on "good faith" I mean, it is stones throw records rite? thats like the DEF JAM of underground hip hop rite?)like atleast two years ago. Thats just 1 example. I guess the lesson of this is 2 get atleast half up front b4 u send the joint tracked out. On the other hand it is an honor that all these legends are on 1 of my tracks,but its not like i was there in person while they laid their verses...i didnt mix it or anything.
Come to think of it I did a track for this african dude named Tumi. Never got paid for that joint either. they just took the low quality mp3 stereo mix and did a song over it. For all I know that joint coulda been a #1 hit over there. Aight... so, its a new year now. hopefully I have learned from these mistakes and can elevate to a higher level in my life. We shall see... Its not a game out here folks...Im not sure when the "random joints " is comin out now. I had planned 4 it 2 drop on my birthday(feb 10) but the hard drive on my track machine was effin up. Thanks to the help of Roddy Rod im back on track...got the new 40 gig hd installed and so far so good. Just need to finish up these last 2 songs.(gotta get D.J. RBI to come back thru and finish up the cuts on 1 joint and hopefully Zo! is gonna hook me up with sum keys on another joint...) I never thought an e.p. would take this long to get finished...

"the league" kev brown rmx...



Kev Brown Merchandise...


Browse other personalized gifts from Zazzle.

videos...