Monday, July 23, 2007

europe

still lookin 2 add on shows. amsterdam?? spain?? denmark?? where yall at?!

...europe shows...
this is what we have so far:

October 5th- Zurich
October 6th- Bern
October 8th- Paris
Italy- ?
Holland- ?


Where trying to add more shows to this line up. Any promoters interested contact:

www.myspace.com/kevbrown
www.myspace.com/oddisee720


Saturday, July 21, 2007

yeah...

roddy n wayna...in the bat cave...

i had a dream last nite i got a check for 13,000$...not sure where the check came from. i hope that dream comes true...actually i had that dream 2day. i didnt go 2 bed till 7 sumthin this mornin. after a session with wayna over roddys spot. 2real. i "played" bass over 1 of her joints. wow. came out pretty nice...i finished the mixes for kaimbr's album, almost finished with cy young's joint. rawkus better hold it down...

http://www.myspace.com/cyyoungmusic
http://www.myspace.com/djroddyrod
http://www.myspace.com/waynamusic
http://www.myspace.com/kaimbr

BEATS 4 SALE... WWW.MYSPACE.COM/KEVBROWN

Saturday, July 14, 2007

last nite was craaaaaaaaazy.

wow. i aint wake up till 3 sumthin 2day...if u missed the dilla joint last nite ur a loser. that joint was tite. big ups 2 jon laine. heres a few pics from last nite...
grap luva hostin the joint

jon laine- music director,mastermind,drummer...

Aaron Gause on the keys...

BROCK on the guitar and samples...

Dennis Turner on the bass

Nila Kay rockin out on guitar...

Emoni Fela rockin the mic...

e-major?? c'mon homey, e-major...rockin

dwelle holdin it down...

dub ell facin the crowd...

kaimbr! alison in the background..

roddy rod and muhsinah performin "f#@k the police" woooooooooooow. im surprised a fight aint break out on that 1!

its was mad other folks that performed. im not a pro photographer or nuffin so between goin to the bar, performin and walkin thru the crowd i took these. im sure sumbody has more(better) pix. thats pretty much the best i could do with my 3.2 mega pixels.((lowbudget!!))

nila kay "runnin"

Add to My Profile | More Videos

james yancey rest in peace.

Thursday, July 12, 2007

JAY DEE/J DILLA TRIBUTE this friday




yep...


...this friday my peoplez jon laine- http://www.myspace.com/jlainemusic -is doin it again. The 2nd annual j dilla memorial concert is goin down at bohemian cavern/liv this july 13th at 8pm hit up jons page 4 more details. If u were there last year u already know the deal.

I wish I woulda took more pix n stuff from the rehearsals....mad folks performin. Grap Luva,Wayna,W. Ellington Felton, Kenn Starr,Muhsinah...Imma do a lil sumthin, its really too many people 2 name cuz i dont even know all the artist doin sumthin.

jon laine and company workin out the "dime Piece" joint from the shining LP

dilla tribute rehearsal -2

Add to My Profile | More Videos


more... peep Grap doin the "sign language"...
dilla tribute rehearsal -1

Add to My Profile | More Videos

I feel like this is gonna be a classic event.


Monday, July 9, 2007

beats 4 sale/europe shows



its that time again...

serious artist only.

hit me up .

www.myspace.com/kevbrown

...europe shows...

Me, Oddisee and Kenn Starr are gonna be doin sum europe dates in the fall. this is what we have so far:

October 5th- Zurich
October 6th- Bern
October 8th- Paris
Italy- ?
Holland- ?


Where trying to add more shows to this line up. Any promoters interested contact:

www.myspace.com/kevbrown
www.myspace.com/oddisee720



Kev Brown Merchandise...


Browse other personalized gifts from Zazzle.

videos...